Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Indicator Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG No. 1)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I22 accessory meter assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition I22-23 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU)
- Disconnect the H43 clearance warning ECU connector.
- Disconnect the I22 accessory meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H43-15 (L1) - I22-3 (RR) Always Below 1 Ω H43-16 (L2) - I22-4 (FR) H43-17 (L3) - I22-7 (RL) H43-18 (L4) - I22-8 (FL) H43-19 (L5) - I22-5 (BK) H43-20 (L6) - I22-6 (OP) H43-15 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H43-16 (L2) - Body ground H43-17 (L3) - Body ground H43-18 (L4) - Body ground H43-19 (L5) - Body ground H43-20 (L6) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the accessory meter assembly with a normally functioning or new accessory meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check that the accessory meter indicator operates normally.
OK
Accessory meter indicator operates normally.
NG → See step 5
OK → END (ACCESSORY METER IS DEFECTIVE)
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.