Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Clearance Warning ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG No. 1)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J2 drive monitor switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J2-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH
- Remove the drive monitor switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (IG) - 8 (SK) Clearance sonar main switch ON Below 1 Ω Clearance sonar main switch OFF 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH)
- Disconnect the H43 clearance warning ECU connector.
- Disconnect the J2 drive monitor switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H43-10 (IG) - J2-8 (SK) Always Below 1 Ω H43-10 (IG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H43-21 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.