DTC P1550-P1552; Battery Current Sensor Circuit [12/2012 - ]: Procedure

2013 Toyota RAV4 LE, FWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1550, P1551 OR P1552) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Charging Control / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Charging Control > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P1550, P1551 or P1552 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    DTC P1550, P1551 or P1552 and other DTCs are output 

    GO TO DTC CHART:  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    DTC P1550, P1551 or P1552 is output 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY CURRENT) 
    1. Turn all of the electrical systems (headlights, blower motor, rear defogger, etc.) off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Charging Control / Data List / Battery Current.

      Body Electrical > Charging Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Battery Current

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Battery current is fixed at 0 A, or fluctuates by +/- 1 A or less between -100 and 100 A A
      Battery current fluctuates between -20 and 0 A B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS:  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - 11/2013]  ,  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2013 - 10/2015]  ,  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 08/2016]  ,  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 08/2017]  ,  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A58 generator control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the B62 generator assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-6 (LIN1) - B62-1 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-6 (LIN1) or B62-1 (LIN) - Body ground Ignition switch off
      (while LIN communication is stopped)
      10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE GENERATOR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR):  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.