Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1550-P1552; Battery Current Sensor Circuit [12/2012 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1550, P1551 OR P1552)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Charging Control / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Charging Control > Trouble Codes
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1550, P1551 or P1552 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
DTC P1550, P1551 or P1552 and other DTCs are output
GO TO DTC CHART: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2012 - ]
Result:
DTC P1550, P1551 or P1552 is output
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY CURRENT)
- Turn all of the electrical systems (headlights, blower motor, rear defogger, etc.) off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Charging Control / Data List / Battery Current.
Body Electrical > Charging Control > Data List
Tester Display Battery Current Result
Result Proceed to Battery current is fixed at 0 A, or fluctuates by +/- 1 A or less between -100 and 100 A A Battery current fluctuates between -20 and 0 A B
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - 11/2013] , HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2013 - 10/2015] , HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 08/2016] , HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 08/2017] , HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A58 generator control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the B62 generator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-6 (LIN1) - B62-1 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-6 (LIN1) or B62-1 (LIN) - Body ground Ignition switch off
(while LIN communication is stopped)10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE GENERATOR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR): REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
