Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1A41: Brake Request Value Mismatch between ENG / EHV and Driving Support ECU: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM)
- Check DTCs for the electronically controlled brake system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
Electronically controlled brake system DTC is not output.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Check DTCs for the electronically controlled brake system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
- Check DTCs for the hybrid control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
Hybrid control system DTC is not output.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Check DTCs for the hybrid control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER
- Replace the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Codes.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC C1A41 is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK → END
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Codes.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC C1A41 is not output.
NG → See step 9
OK → END
- GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.