DTC C1A41: Brake Request Value Mismatch between ENG / EHV and Driving Support ECU: Procedure

2012 Toyota Prius ThreeSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM) 
    1. Check DTCs for the electronically controlled brake system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      Electronically controlled brake system DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 
    1. Check DTCs for the hybrid control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      Hybrid control system DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER 
    1. Replace the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM) 
    1. Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Codes.
    2. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC C1A41 is not output.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → END 

  5. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM) 
    1. Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Codes.
    2. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Recheck for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC C1A41 is not output.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → END 

  7. GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  8. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.