Power Source Circuit: Procedure

2012 Toyota Prius ThreeSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the seat belt control ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Seat Belt Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY228738Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      L2-8 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Seat Belt Control ECU)
    3. Reconnect the seat belt control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the seat belt control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Harness And Connector (IG1 Circuit)
      GTY290071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      L3-8 (IG1) - L2-8 (PGND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Seat Belt Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Seat Belt Control ECU)
    4. Reconnect the seat belt control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the seat belt control ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Seat Belt Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY228736Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      L2-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Seat Belt Control ECU)
    3. Reconnect the seat belt control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+B CIRCUIT) 

    OK → See step   8 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 4: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY222977Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-1 - 2B-16 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2E-1 - 2B-16 When battery voltage applied to terminals 2B-25 and 2B-6 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Seat Belt Control ECU And Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY213553Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the seat belt control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-16 - L3-8 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-16 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-8 (IG1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Seat Belt Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the seat belt control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
      Fig 6: Disconnecting The Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector
      GTY220418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
    3. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying Power Management Control ECU And Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY214025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-25 - L6-2 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-25 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L6-2 (IG1D) - Body ground</ ptxt> Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT ECU) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY) 

  8. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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