DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance Problem: Procedure

2012 Toyota Prius ThreeSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0106) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0106 is output A
      DTC P0106 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0106 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    4. Read the MAP value at power switch on (IG).
    5. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    6. Start the engine and warm it up.
    7. Read the MAP value at idling.

      Standard

      Engine condition Techstream Display
      Power switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa(abs) [600 or 825 mmHg(abs)]
      Idling 28 to 48 kPa(abs) [210 to 360 mmHg(abs)]

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      OK

      No leaks in the intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  6. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.