Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance Problem: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0106)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0106 is output A DTC P0106 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0106 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.
- Read the MAP value at power switch on (IG).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Read the MAP value at idling.
Standard
Engine condition Techstream Display Power switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa(abs) [600 or 825 mmHg(abs)] Idling 28 to 48 kPa(abs) [210 to 360 mmHg(abs)]
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 5
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in the intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK → See step 4
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.