Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
ECM Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-104 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-28 (IGSW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 2 integration relay (EFI MAIN relay). Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) - ECM)
- Remove the No. 2 integration relay (EFI MAIN relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 - A57-1 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 1B-4 - A57-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1B-2 - A57-6 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the No. 2 integration relay (EFI MAIN relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 2 integration relay (IG2 relay). Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the No. 2 integration relay (IG2 relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-4 - A57-28 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - AUXILIARY BATTERY)
- Remove the No. 2 integration relay (IG2 relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the No. 2 integration relay (IG2 relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the No. 2 integration relay (IG2 relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A86-2 (IG2D) - 1A-2 Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY). Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.