Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1A10: Front Radar Sensor: Procedure
2012 Toyota Prius ThreeSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSORÂ
- Replace the millimeter wave radar sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next stepÂ
- ADJUST MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSORÂ
- Adjust the millimeter wave radar sensor. Refer to ADJUSTMENT .
NEXT: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)Â
- Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Codes.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC C1A10 is not output.
NG → See step   4Â
OK → ENDÂ
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to  REMOVALÂ
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.