Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1380/64: Stop Light Control Relay Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
Condition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- - Check that the stop light switch condition observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.
OK
The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY)
- Select the Active Test on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay Relay ON/OFF Stop lights come on - Perform the Active Test of the stop light control relay using the Techstream.
- Select the Data List on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay output / ON or OFF ON: Relay output on
OFF: Relay output off- - Check for stop light control relay operation using Data List and stop light operation by performing an Active Test.
Result
Result Proceed to Data List content and stop light operation are normal A Data List content is normal but stop lights do not turn on or off B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Select the Active Test on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP2 TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP2 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC (C1380/64) is not output A DTC (C1380/64) is output B
B → See step 10
A → See step 9
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY
- Inspect the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION
.
OK
The stop light control relay is normal.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the stop light control relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-3 (STP0) - A28-9 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω A58-3 (STP0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)
OK → See step 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.