DTC C1380/64: Stop Light Control Relay Malfunction: Procedure

2012 Toyota Prius ThreeSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      Condition Illumination Condition
      Brake pedal depressed ON
      Brake pedal released OFF

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Select the Data List on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -
    4. Check that the stop light switch condition observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.

      OK

      The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY) 
    1. Select the Active Test on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay Relay ON/OFF Stop lights come on
    2. Perform the Active Test of the stop light control relay using the Techstream.
    3. Select the Data List on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay output / ON or OFF ON: Relay output on
      OFF: Relay output off
      -
    4. Check for stop light control relay operation using Data List and stop light operation by performing an Active Test.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List content and stop light operation are normal A
      Data List content is normal but stop lights do not turn on or off B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (STP2 Terminal)
      GTY216642Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
    3. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V
      A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP2 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC (C1380/64) is not output A
      DTC (C1380/64) is output B

    B → See step   10 

    A → See step   9 

  6. INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY 
    1. Inspect the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      The stop light control relay is normal.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Stop Light Control Relay Connector
      GTY216737Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the stop light control relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-3 (STP0) - A28-9 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A58-3 (STP0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Control Relay)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  8. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector
      GTY216643Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
    3. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V
      A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) 

    OK → See step   10 

  9. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  10. REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. INSPECT STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  12. REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.