Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1214/62: Hydraulic Control System Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR FLUID LEAK
- Check that there is no fluid leaks in the brake line between the brake actuator and the wheel cylinder.
- Check that the brake is not dragging.
OK
There is no fluid leaks or dragging.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE APPLICABLE PART
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM AIR BLEEDING
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform the air bleeding procedure in Bleed Brake System. Refer to BLEEDING - Step 2 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (ACTUATOR SIDE)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector 2 minutes after the power switch is turned off.
- Check both the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.
OK
No deformation or corrosion.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE SIDE)
- Measure the voltage and resistance on the wire harness side. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU
.
OK
Voltage and resistance readings are all normal.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage and resistance on the wire harness side. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WHEEL CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Connect an LSPV gauge set.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor Wheel cylinder pressure sensor / Min.: 0 V, Max.: 5 V When brake pedal released:
0.1 to 0.9 VReading increases when brake pedal is depressed - Check the output value of the wheel cylinder pressure sensor at each hydraulic pressure level during the electronically controlled brake system control.
Standard Voltage
for Front Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor LH
for Front Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor RH
Hydraulic Pressure
(MPa (kgf/cm2 , psi))Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor
(V)2.0 (20.4, 290) 0.53 to 1.33 5.0 (51.0, 725) 1.12 to 1.92 7.0 (71.4, 1015) 1.52 to 2.32 10.0 (102.0, 1451) 2.14 to 2.94 Hydraulic Pressure
(MPa (kgf/cm2 , psi))Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor
(V)2.0 (20.4, 290) 0.53 to 1.33 5.0 (51.0, 725) 1.12 to 1.92 7.0 (71.4, 1015) 1.52 to 2.32 10.0 (102.0, 1451) 2.14 to 2.94
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK BRAKE DISC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
- Perform a road test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. Check the brake line pressure vibration caused due to uneven wear of the disc according to brake pedal vibration.
OK
Brake pedal does not vibrate during braking.
HINT:
- An unevenly worn disc may vibrate the caliper piston and cause fluctuations in brake line pressure, triggering a malfunction detection condition.
- The brake pedal does not kick back due to wheel cylinder piston vibration during electronically controlled brake system control.
- If the brake pedal stroke sensor connector is disconnected, the fail-safe function will prohibit electronically controlled brake system control.
- The Active Test does not prohibit electronically controlled brake system control when the vehicle is running, so disconnect the stroke sensor connector before continuing with inspection.
- Disc uneven wear can be checked by measuring the disc thickness variation. Refer to INSPECTION for front, or INSPECTION for rear).
NG → REPLACE BRAKE DISC
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform a road test under the same malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC (C1214/62) is not output A DTC (C1214/62) is output B HINT:
If the DTC is no longer output, it can be suspected that it was output due to an improperly connected connector.
B → See step 8
A → See step 9
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.