DTC P261B: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Malfunction; DTC P261C: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit Low; DTC P261D: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit High: Procedure

2012 Toyota Prius ThreeSECTION Procedure
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Electric Water Pump.
    5. Touch the engine water pump assembly and check that the pump is operating (vibrating).

      OK

      The engine water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    HINT: 

    Confirm a good connection at the engine water pump assembly and ECM connectors.

    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D13-2 (NWP) - A57-11 (WPI) Always Below 1 Ω
      D13-4 (SWP) - A57-10 (WPO) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D13-2 (NWP) or A57-11 (WPI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D13-4 (SWP) or A57-10 (WPO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ECM (WPI VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Checking ECM (WPI Voltage)
      GTY293319Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D13-2 (NWP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Engine Water Pump Assembly)

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   14 

  4. CHECK ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 

    HINT: 

    Confirm a good connection at the engine water pump assembly and ECM connectors.

    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly connector.
      Fig 2: Checking Engine Water Pump Assembly (Power Source)
      GTY293318Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D13-1 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Engine Water Pump Assembly)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D13-5 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D13-2 (NWP) - A57-11 (WPI) Always Below 1 Ω
      D13-4 (SWP) - A57-10 (WPO) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D13-2 (NWP) or A57-11 (WPI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D13-4 (SWP) or A57-10 (WPO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the engine water pump assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P261B, P261C OR P261D) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P261B, P261C or P261D is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   13 

  9. INSPECT ENG W/P RELAY 
    1. Remove the ENG W/P relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 3: Inspecting ENG W/P Relay
      GTY292522Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 No auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE ENG W/P RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENG W/P RELAY - ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ENG W/P relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ENG W/P relay terminal 5 - D13-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ENG W/P relay terminal 5 or D13-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK ENG W/P RELAY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Remove the ENG W/P relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 4: Checking ENG W/P Relay (Power Source)
      GTY332064Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ENG W/P relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 ENG W/P Relay

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENG W/P RELAY - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENG W/P RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ENG W/P relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ENG W/P relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENG W/P RELAY - EFI MAIN RELAY) 

  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.