Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Cruise Control Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Cruise Control / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.CRUISE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main SW M-CPU Cruise control switch (Main CPU) / ON or OFF ON: Cruise main switch on
OFF: Cruise main switch off- Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal / ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch on
OFF: CANCEL switch off- SET/COAST Switch - SET switch signal / ON or OFF ON: - SET switch on
OFF: - SET switch off- RES/ACC Switch + RES switch signal / ON or OFF ON: + RES switch on
OFF: + RES switch off- TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 ON/OFF *2 - SET *3 + RES *4 CANCEL OK
When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (All items are defective) B NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C
B → See step 2
C → See step 8
A → See step 7
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 3 Main switch off 1 MΩ or higher Main switch on Below 2.5 Ω + RES 235 to 245 Ω - SET 617 to 643 Ω CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Cruise Control Main Switch)*2 Main Switch *3 Lever *4 ON-OFF *5 - SET *6 + RES *7 CANCEL - - - Install the cruise control main switch. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the connector from the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the cruise control main switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 3 - z10-3 Always Below 1 Ω Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 1 - z10-4 Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cruise Control Main Switch) - Reconnect the connector to the cruise control main switch.
- Reconnect the connector to the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY NOTE:
The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the information shown in the brackets.
- Remove the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z10-3 - L52-1 (CCS) The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the right z10-4 - L52-2 (ECC) The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the right TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly)HINT:
The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
- Remove the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L52-1 (CCS) - L6-22 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L52-1 (CCS) or L6-22 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L52-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly) - Reconnect the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK → See step 10
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.