Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2011LANDCRUISER V8-5.7L (3UR-FE)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTTRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSPATTERN SELECT SWITCH 2ND START MODE CIRCUIT
2011 Toyota Landcruiser V8-5.7L (3UR-FE)
Pattern Select Switch 2nd Start Mode Circuit
2011 Toyota Landcruiser V8-5.7L (3UR-FE)SECTION Pattern Select Switch 2nd Start Mode Circuit
AB60F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM: Pattern Select Switch 2nd Start Mode Circuit
- Pattern Select Switch 2nd Start Mode Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When 2nd mode is selected with the pattern select (2ND) switch, the ECM controls the shift solenoid valves and the transmission starts from 2nd gear.
The 2nd mode is the system that operates the throttle motor to control engine output to reduce skidding of the driving wheels, and guarantee takeoff acceleration, driving straightness and turning stability.
When the shift lever is in D, the transmission automatically shifts up through 3rd to 6th as usual.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
When the pattern select (2ND) switch is pushed, switch contact is made and 2nd mode is selected. To cancel 2nd mode, push the pattern select (2ND) switch once again.
HINT
2nd mode is automatically canceled when the engine switch is turned off.
PROCEDURE
1. DRIVING TEST
HINT
The driving test should be performed on a paved road (nonskid road).
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Turn the 2ND switch off (normal drive mode).
(c) Confirm vehicle response by driving from a parked position to fully depressing the accelerator pedal.
(d) Turn the 2ND switch on and perform the same check as above.
When driving the vehicle with the 2ND switch on and off, check that there is a difference in acceleration.
OK:
There is a difference in acceleration.
NG -- INSPECT PATTERN SELECT (2ND) SWITCH
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
2. INSPECT PATTERN SELECT (2ND) SWITCH
(a) Remove the suspension control switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE PATTERN SELECT (2ND) SWITCH (SUSPENSION CONTROL SWITCH) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PATTERN SELECT (2ND) SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the V4 suspension control switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PATTERN SELECT (2ND) SWITCH - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.