Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2011FJ CRUISER 2WD V6-4.0L (1GR-FE)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKES AND TRACTION CONTROLANTILOCK BRAKES / TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESVEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMVSC INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS ON
2011 Toyota FJ Cruiser 2WD V6-4.0L (1GR-FE)
VSC Indicator Light Remains ON
2011 Toyota FJ Cruiser 2WD V6-4.0L (1GR-FE)SECTION VSC Indicator Light Remains ON
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: VSC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
- VSC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
Operation of the VSC OFF switch changes the vehicle between normal mode, TRAC OFF mode*1 (AUTO LSD mode*2) and VSC OFF mode. During normal mode, pressing the VSC OFF switch for a short amount of time changes vehicle to TRAC OFF mode*1 (AUTO LSD mode*2). When the vehicle is stopped, pressing the VSC OFF switch for 3 seconds or more changes the vehicle to VSC OFF mode.
* *1: for 4WD
* *2: for 2WD
for 4WD:
* When the transfer is in L4(for automatic transmission) or LL(for manual transmission), VSC is prohibited and the VSC OFF indicator and TRAC OFF indicator lights turn on.
* w/ Rear Differential Lock:
When the rear differential is locked, VSC is prohibited and the VSC OFF indicator and TRAC OFF indicator lights turn on. At this time, ABS is also prohibited and the ABS warning light turns on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration Calibration.
* As there may be malfunctions in the transfer system related to when the transfer operates in L4(for automatic transmission) or LL(for manual transmission), check the transfer system first (for automatic transmission: , for manual transmission: ).
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus Diagnosis System.
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU CSW CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI3 TERMINAL)
(a) for w/ Rear Differential Lock
(1) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
(b) for w/o Rear Differential Lock
(1) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
Result
C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
B -- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI3 TERMINAL)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TRAC/VSC OFF MODE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
(f) Check that the mode display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
OK:
Display changes according to switch operation.
NG -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly
OK -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
5. INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
(a) Remove the VSC OFF switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E3 VSC OFF switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly
7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI3 TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the L7 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the D2 rear differential lock indicator switch connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
B -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH (DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH)
(a) Remove the rear differential lock detection switch Disassembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH (REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH) Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI3 TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Connect the L7 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU NO.2
OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.