Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
EPS Warning Light Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Using a Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the CAN communication system.
OK
DTCs are not output.
NG → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Using a Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the CAN communication system.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.
- Select the item "IG Power Supply" in the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream.EMPS:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG Power Supply ECU power source voltage: Minimum: 0.0000 V, Maximum: 20.1531 V 11 to 14 V: Ignition switch ON - OK
The normal condition value is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
If the voltage is not standard value, inspect the IG power source circuit.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU - BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the connectors from the power steering ECU.
- Measure the voltage and the resistance.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IG (D31-6) - Body ground Ignition switch on 11 to 14 V PGND (A19-2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU NOTE:
After replacing the power steering ECU, perform the torque sensor zero point calibration.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK PS WARNING LIGHT (COMBINATION METER)
- Check that the P/S warning light on the combination meter does not come on.
OK
The P/S warning light does not come on.
NG → REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK → END
- Check that the P/S warning light on the combination meter does not come on.
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (IG) See step 1
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.