Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Remote Up / Down Function does not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK POWER WINDOW LOCK SWITCH
- Turn the window lock switch OFF and operate the master switches assembly passenger side and rear door side switches. Check that the remote UP/DOWN function operates normally.
OK
Remote UP/DOWN function operates normally.
OK → END
NG: Go to next step
- Turn the window lock switch OFF and operate the master switches assembly passenger side and rear door side switches. Check that the remote UP/DOWN function operates normally.
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION
- Check that the passenger side and rear door side power window manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
OK
Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally.
NG → OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the passenger side and rear door side power window manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Double cab: Inspect the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
- Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the connector when the switch is operated.
Standard (Passenger switch)
Window Lock Switch Condition Power Window Switch Condition Tester Condition Specified Condition OFF (Normal) UP P9-1 (E) - P9-15 (PD)
P9-7 (B) - P9-18 (PU)Below 1Ω OFF (Normal) OFF P9-1 (E) - P9-18 (PU)
P9-1 (E) - P9-15 (PD)Below 1Ω OFF (Normal) DOWN P9-1 (E) - P9-18 (PU)
P9-7 (B) - P9-15 (PD)Below 1Ω ON (Lock) UP P9-7 (B) - P9-18 (PU) Below 1Ω ON (Lock) OFF P9-18 (PU) - P9-15 (PD) Below 1Ω ON (Lock) DOWN P9-7 (B) - P9-15 (PD) Below 1Ω Standard (Rear LH switch)
Window Lock Switch Condition Power Window Switch Condition Tester Condition Specified Condition OFF (Normal) UP P9-1 (E) - P9-13 (RLD)
P9-7 (B) - P9-12 (RLU)Below 1Ω OFF (Normal) OFF P9-1 (E) - P9-12 (RLU)
P9-1 (E) - P9-13 (RLD)Below 1Ω OFF (Normal) DOWN P9-1 (E) - P9-12 (RLU)
P9-7 (B) - P9-13 (RLD)Below 1Ω ON (Lock) UP P9-7 (B) - P9-12 (RLU) Below 1Ω ON (Lock) OFF P9-12 (RLU) - P9-13 (RLD) Below 1Ω ON (Lock) DOWN P9-7 (B) - P9-13 (RLD) Below 1Ω Standard (Rear RH switch)
Window Lock Switch Condition Power Window Switch Condition Tester Condition Specified Condition OFF (Normal) UP P9-1 (E) - P9-16 (RRD)
P9-7 (B) - P9-10 (RRU)Below 1Ω OFF (Normal) OFF P9-1 (E) - P9-10 (RRU)
P9-1 (E) - P9-16 (RRD)Below 1Ω OFF (Normal) DOWN P9-1 (E) - P9-10 (RRU)
P9-7 (B) - P9-16 (RRD)Below 1Ω ON (Lock) UP P9-7 (B) - P9-10 (RRU) Below 1Ω ON (Lock) OFF P9-10 (RRU) - P9-16 (RRD) Below 1Ω ON (Lock) DOWN P9-7 (B) - P9-16 (RRD) Below 1Ω - Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.
- Reinstall the power window regulator master switch assembly.
- Access cab: Inspect the power window regulator master switch assembly.
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
- Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the connector when the switch is operated.
Standard (Passenger switch)
Window Lock Switch Condition Power Window Switch Condition Tester Condition Specified Condition OFF (Normal) UP P9-1 (E) - P9-10 (PD)
P9-9 (B) - P9-8 (PU)Below 1Ω OFF (Normal) OFF P9-1 (E) - P9-8 (PU)
P9-1 (E) - P9-10 (PD)Below 1Ω OFF (Normal) DOWN P9-1 (E) - P9-8 (PU)
P9-9 (B) - P9-10 (PD)Below 1Ω ON (Lock) UP P9-9 (B) - P9-8 (PU) Below 1Ω ON (Lock) OFF P9-8 (PU) - P9-10 (PD) Below 1Ω ON (Lock) DOWN P9-9 (B) - P9-10 (PD) Below 1Ω - Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.
- Reinstall the power window regulator master switch assembly.
NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - EACH REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Double cab: Inspect the power window regulator master switch assembly.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.