Open in One Side of CAN Sub Bus Line: Procedure

2010 Toyota Tacoma Base, 2D Pickup, RWD, StandardSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the J6 CAN junction connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying CAN Junction Connector Terminals CANH And CANL
      GTY203356Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream display. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Several ECUs and sensors other than ABS/VSC/TRAC not displayed on Techstream A
      ABS/VSC/TRAC not displayed on Techstream B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J6 CAN junction connector.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the J8 CAN junction connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying CAN Junction Connector Terminals CANH And CANL
      GTY185062Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream display. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Several ECUs and sensors other than Steering Angle Sensor not displayed on Techstream A
      Steering Angle Sensor not displayed on Techstream B

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J8 CAN junction connector.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the J7 CAN junction connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying CAN Junction Connector Terminals CANH And CANL
      GTY202282Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream display. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Yaw Rate/Deceleration Sensor not displayed on Techstream A
      Several ECUs and sensors other than Yaw Rate/Deceleration Sensor not displayed on Techstream B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J7 CAN junction connector.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the Y1 yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Yaw Rate And Deceleration Sensor Connector Terminals CANH And CANL
      GTY208794Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Y1-2 (CANL) - Y1-3 (CANH) Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) 

    OK → REPLACE YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR 

  8. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J6 CAN junction connector.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals CANH And CANL
      GTY208792Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S1-11 (CANH) - S1-25 (CANL)*1 Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω
      S1-25 (CANH) - S1-14 (CANL)*2 Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω
      • *1: for Hydraulic Booster Type
      • *2: for Vacuum Booster Type
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for Vacuum Booster Type) B
      OK (for Hydraulic Booster Type) C

    C → See step   14 

    B → See step   16 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) 

  10. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the J8 CAN junction connector.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the S9 steering angle sensor connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Steering Angle Sensor Connector Terminals CANH And CANL
      GTY209586Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S9-10 (CANH) - S9-9 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) 

    OK → REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 

  12. INSPECT CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the J6, J7, J8, J9, and J10 CAN junction connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying CAN Junction Connector Ground Terminal
      GTY209562Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      CANH - CANL Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for 1GR-FE) B
      OK (for 2TR-FE) C

    C → See step   15 

    B → See step   13 

    A → REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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