Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Open in One Side of CAN Sub Bus Line: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the J6 CAN junction connector.
- Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream display. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .RESULT
Result Proceed to Several ECUs and sensors other than ABS/VSC/TRAC not displayed on Techstream A ABS/VSC/TRAC not displayed on Techstream B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J6 CAN junction connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the J8 CAN junction connector.
- Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream display. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .RESULT
Result Proceed to Several ECUs and sensors other than Steering Angle Sensor not displayed on Techstream A Steering Angle Sensor not displayed on Techstream B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J8 CAN junction connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the J7 CAN junction connector.
- Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream display. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .RESULT
Result Proceed to Yaw Rate/Deceleration Sensor not displayed on Techstream A Several ECUs and sensors other than Yaw Rate/Deceleration Sensor not displayed on Techstream B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J7 CAN junction connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the Y1 yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Y1-2 (CANL) - Y1-3 (CANH) Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK → REPLACE YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J6 CAN junction connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S1-11 (CANH) - S1-25 (CANL)*1 Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω S1-25 (CANH) - S1-14 (CANL)*2 Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω - *1: for Hydraulic Booster Type
- *2: for Vacuum Booster Type
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK (for Vacuum Booster Type) B OK (for Hydraulic Booster Type) C
C → See step 14
B → See step 16
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the J8 CAN junction connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the S9 steering angle sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S9-10 (CANH) - S9-9 (CANL) Ignition switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK → REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
- INSPECT CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the J6, J7, J8, J9, and J10 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition CANH - CANL Ignition switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK (for 1GR-FE) B OK (for 2TR-FE) C
C → See step 15
B → See step 13
A → REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.