Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU.
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the J24 connector from the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch on 11 to 14 V J24-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch on 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream tester, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK: COMPLETED is displayed on the tester.
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION
).
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range: -3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION
).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.