Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Disconnect the connectors from the steering pad.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the front seat outer belt assembly LH.
- Disconnect the connector from the front seat outer belt assembly RH.
HINT:
Skip the following steps if side and curtain shield airbags are not fitted.
- Disconnect the connector from the front seat side airbag assembly LH.
- Disconnect the connector from the front seat side airbag assembly RH.
- Disconnect the connector from the curtain shield airbag assembly LH.
- Disconnect the connector from the curtain shield airbag assembly RH.
- CHECK DTC (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1650/32 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1650/32 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
OK: DTC is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC CHART
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU.
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (FOR OPEN)
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU.
- Using a service wire, connect J24-8 (FSR+) and J24-4 (FSR-) of connector C.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J9-12 (FSP+)-J9-13 (FSP-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (FOR SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector C.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J9-12 (FSP+) - J9-13 (FSP-) Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (TO B+)
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J9-12 (FSP+)-Body ground Ignition switch on Below 1 V J9-13 (FSP-)-Body ground Ignition switch on Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (TO GROUND)
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J9-12{FSP+)-Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher J9-13(FSP-)-Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the center airbag sensor assembly, for Hatchback: (See CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY (FOR HATCHBACK)
) for Sedan: (See CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY (FOR SEDAN)
)
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
- Connect the connectors to the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1650/32 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1650/32 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK: COMPLETED is displayed on the tester.
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION
).
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the first sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range:
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION
).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.