Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
- OPERATION FLOW
HINT:
Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures below. The following is an outline of basic troubleshooting procedures. Confirm the troubleshooting procedures for the circuit you are working on before beginning troubleshooting.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
- SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION AND DTC (AND FREEZE FRAME DATA) CHECK
- Visually check the wire harnesses, connectors and fuses for open and short circuits.
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
- Confirm the problem symptoms and conditions, and check for DTCs
Result
RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to DTC Is output A DTC Is not output B
B: Go to step 6
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- DTC TABLE
- Check the results obtained in step 4. Then find the output DTC in the DTC table. Look at the "Trouble Area" column for a list of potentially malfunctioning circuits and/or parts.
NEXT: Go to step 7
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check the results obtained in step 4. Then find the problem symptoms in the problem symptoms table. Look at the "Suspected Area" column for a list of potentially malfunctioning circuits and/or parts.
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION OR PARTS INSPECTION
- Confirm the malfunctioning circuit or part.
- ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
- Adjust, repair or replace the malfunctioning circuit or parts.
- CONFIRMATION TEST
- After the adjustment, repairs or replacement, confirm that the malfunction no longer exists. If the malfunction does not reoccur, perform a confirmation test under the same conditions and in the same environment as when the malfunction occurred the first time.
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
HINT:
- In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
- The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS TABLE
What Vehicle model, system name When Date, time, occurrence frequency Where Road conditions Under what conditions? Running conditions, driving conditions, weather conditions How did it happen? Problem symptoms
- SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION AND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
HINT:
The diagnostic system in the YARIS has various functions.
- The first function is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check. A DTC is a code stored in the ECU memory whenever a malfunction in the signal circuits to the ECU occurs. In a DTC check, a previous malfunction's DTC can be checked by a technician during troubleshooting.
- Another function is the Input Signal Check, which checks if the signals from various switches are sent to the ECU correctly. By using these functions, the problem areas can be narrowed down and troubleshooting is more effective. Diagnostic functions are incorporated in the following system in the YARIS.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLESystem DTC Check (Normal Mode) DTC Check (Check Mode) Freeze-frame Data Sensor Check/ Test Mode (Input Signal Check) Data List Active Test Customize Parameter 1NZ-FE SFI SYSTEM ◦ ◦ ◦ - ◦ ◦ - U340E AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM ◦ ◦ - - ◦ ◦ - TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM ◦ - - ◦ ◦ - - ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM ◦ - ◦ ◦ ◦ ◦ - ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM ◦ - - - ◦ - - AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM ◦ - - - ◦ ◦ - AIRBAG SYSTEM ◦ ◦ - - ◦ - - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM ◦ ◦ - - ◦ - - SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM - - - - ◦ ◦ ◦ THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM ◦ - - - ◦ ◦ ◦ ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM ◦ - - - ◦ ◦ - CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM ◦ - - - ◦ - - LIGHTING SYSTEM - - - - ◦ ◦ ◦ POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM - - - - ◦ ◦ ◦ WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM ◦ - - - ◦ ◦ ◦ KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM - - - - ◦ - ◦ METER/GAUGE SYSTEM ◦ - - - ◦ ◦ ◦ CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ◦ - - - - - - - In the DTC check, it is very important to determine whether the problem indicated by the DTC is either: 1) still occurring, or 2) occurred in the past but has since returned to normal. In addition, the DTC should be compared to the problem symptom to see if they are related. For this reason, DTCs should be checked before and after confirmation of symptoms (i.e., whether or not problem symptoms exist) to determine current system conditions, as shown in the flowchart below.
- Never skip the DTC check. Failing to check DTCs may, depending on the case, result in unnecessary troubleshooting for systems operating normally or lead to repairs not related to the problem.
- Follow the procedures listed in the flow chart in the correct order. The following flow chart show how to proceed with troubleshooting using the DTC check. Directions from the flow chart will indicate how to proceed either to DTC troubleshooting or to the troubleshooting of each problem symptom.
- DTC CHECK
- MAKE A NOTE OF DTCs DISPLAYED AND THEN CLEAR THE MEMORY
- SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Result:
RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to No symptoms exist A Symptoms exist B A: GO TO STEP 5
B: GO TO NEXT STEP
- SIMULATION TEST USING THE SYMPTOM SIMULATION METHODS
- DTC CHECK
Result:
RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC Is output B B: Troubleshooting of problem indicated by DTC
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Result:
RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to Symptoms exist A No symptoms exist B If a DTC was displayed in the initial DTC check, the problem may have occurred in a wire harness or connector in that circuit in the past. Check the wire harness and connectors. See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
B: System normal
A: TROUBLESHOOTING OF EACH PROBLEM SYMPTOM
The problem is still occurring in a place other than the diagnostic circuit (the DTC displayed first is either for a past problem or a secondary problem).
- SYMPTOM SIMULATION
HINT:
The most difficult case in troubleshooting is when no problem symptoms occur. In such a case, a thorough problem analysis must be carried out. A simulation of the same or similar conditions and environment in which the problem occurred in the customer's vehicle should be carried out. No matter how much skill or experience a technician has, troubleshooting without confirming the problem symptoms will lead to important repairs being overlooked and mistakes or delays.
For example:
With a problem that only occurs when the engine is cold or as a result of vibration caused by the road during driving, the problem can never be determined if the symptoms are being checked on a stationary vehicle or a vehicle with a warmed-up engine. Vibration, heat or water penetration (moisture) is difficult to reproduce. The symptom simulation tests below are effective substitutes for the conditions and can be applied on a stationary vehicle. Important points in the symptom simulation test: In the symptom simulation test, the problem symptoms as well as the problem area or parts must be confirmed. First, narrow down the possible problem circuits according to the symptoms. Then, connect the tester and carry out the symptom simulation test, judging whether the circuit being tested is defective or normal. Also, confirm the problem symptoms at the same time. Refer to the problem symptoms table for each system to narrow down the possible causes.
- VIBRATION METHOD: When malfunction seems to occur as a result of vibration.
- PART AND SENSOR
Apply slight vibration with a finger to the part of the sensor suspected to be the cause of the problem, and check whether or not the malfunction occurs.
NOTE: Applying strong vibration to relays may open relays
- PART AND SENSOR
- VIBRATION METHOD: When malfunction seems to occur as a result of vibration.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.