Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Yaris S, 4D HatchbackSECTION Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
  • When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU using a Techstream and write them down before removal.
  • It is necessary to perform registration (See REGISTRATION  ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU after the ECU has been replaced.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List
    5. Check that the values indicated on the tester and on the combination meter are the same.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Vehicle speed/
      min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
      max.: 255 km/h (158 mph)
      Almost same as actual vehicle speed Speed indicated on combination meter

      OK: 

      Vehicle speed indicated on the tester and on the combination meter are the same. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  2. INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (SPD SIGNAL) 
    1. Disconnect the D78 ECU connector.
    2. Jack up the vehicle.
    3. Move the shift lever to N.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Check the waveform of the ECU connector using an oscilloscope, while turning the wheel slowly.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Tire Pressure Warning ECU (SPD Signal)
      G05591484Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D78-2 (SPD) - D78-9 (GND) Ignition switch ON Correct waveform is as shown

      Tool Setting 

      TOOL SETTING

      Item Contents
      Tool Setting 2V/DIV., 20 ms/DIV.
      Vehicle Condition Rotate driving wheel slowly

      HINT:

      • The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.
      • Depending on the vehicle, the output waveform voltage may rise to 12 V if influenced by optionally installed systems.

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (See  TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU   ) 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the D78 ECU connector.
    2. Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Tire Pressure Warning ECU - Combination Meter)
      G05591485Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the D1 meter connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D78-2 (SPD) - D1-16 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω
      D78-2 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for Hatchback) B
      OK (for Sedan) C

    B: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL (for hatchback) )

    C: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL (for sedan) )

    A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.