Unlock Warning Switch Circuit

2009 Toyota Yaris L4-1.5L (1NZ-FE)SECTION Unlock Warning Switch Circuit







THEFT DETERRENT: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Unlock Warning Switch Circuit

Unlock Warning Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The key unlock warning switch comes on when the ignition key is inserted into the ignition key cylinder and goes off when the ignition key is removed.
The theft warning ECU operates the key confinement prevention function while the key unlock warning switch is on.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
(d) Check whether DTC B1269 recurs 10 seconds or more after the ignition switch is turned ON.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item below in the Data List and then read the display on the tester.
Theft Warning ECU:






OK:
When the key is in the ignition key cylinder, "ON" appears on the screen.
NG -- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
3. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY




(a) Remove the unlock warning switch assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:





(c) Reinstall the unlock warning switch assembly.
NG -- REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY)




(a) Disconnect the D26 theft warning ECU and the D19 unlock warning switch connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:





(c) Reconnect the theft warning ECU and the unlock warning switch connectors.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the D19 unlock warning switch connector.




(b) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:





(c) Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.