Ignition Switch Circuit

2009 Toyota Yaris L4-1.5L (1NZ-FE)SECTION Ignition Switch Circuit







THEFT DETERRENT: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Ignition Switch Circuit

Ignition Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the battery positive voltage is applied to terminal IG of the theft warning ECU. When the battery positive voltage is applied to terminal IG of the ECU while the theft deterrent system is operating, the warning stops. Furthermore, the power supplied from terminal IG of the ECU is used as the power for the door courtesy switch and position switch, etc.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
(d) Check whether DTC B1269 recurs 10 seconds or more after the ignition switch is turned on.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IGNITION SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item below in the Data List and read the display on Techstream.
Theft Warning ECU:






NG -- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
3. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG)




(a) Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the main body ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
(c) Reinstall the ECU-IG fuse.
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG POWER SOURCE)




(a) Disconnect the D26 theft warning ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage:





(d) Reconnect the theft warning ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.