Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B B: CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT DLC3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D15-13 (TC) - D15-4 (CG) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to NG A OK B B: Go to step 5
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Inspect the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.
OK: No deformation or corrosion.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D15-13 (TC) - A21-27 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω D15-13 (TC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- INSPECT ECM (TC of DLC3 INPUT)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the check engine warning light is blinking.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Check engine warning light is blinking A Check engine warning light is not blinking B B: INSPECT SFI SYSTEM (See MIL CIRCUIT )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.