Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B B: CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK ABS WARNING LIGHT
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the ABS warning light comes on.
OK: The ABS warning light comes on.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
OK: The ABS warning light turns ON or OFF in accordance with the Techstream.
NG: CHECK METER/ GAUGE SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.