Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RHEOSTAT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List:
BODY ELECTRICAL / COMBINATION METER / DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Rheostat Value (A/D) Light control rheostat switch /
Min.: 0, Max.: 255Light brightness changes within specified range: Dark (0) to bright (255) - OK:
Light brightness can be changed within the specified range by actual operation.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT FUSE (GAUGE)
- Remove the GAUGE fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the GAUGE fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUSE (GAUGE) - LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT)
- Disconnect the D29 light control rheostat connector.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-10 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the light control rheostat connector.
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT)
- Disconnect the D29 light control rheostat connector.
- Disconnect the 4P main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Condition Specified Condition D29-10 (IG) - 4P-1 Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the light control rheostat connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT
- Remove the light control rheostat but without disconnecting the connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the signal waveform of the light control rheostat.WAVEFORM REFERENCE
Item Contents Terminal connection D29-2 (RV) - Body ground Tool setting 5V / DIV, 50ms / DIV Vehicle condition Ignition switch ON Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Waveform is as shown in Fig 3 .
HINT:
Duty ratio changes as the illumination dims. (A becomes longer)
- Reinstall the light control rheostat.
NG: REPLACE LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT)
- Disconnect the D1 combination meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the D29 light control rheostat connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D1-7 (ILL-) - D29-2 (RV) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the combination meter assembly.
- Reconnect the light control rheostat connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.