Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Yaris Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RHEOSTAT) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List: 

      BODY ELECTRICAL / COMBINATION METER / DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Rheostat Value (A/D) Light control rheostat switch /
      Min.: 0, Max.: 255
      Light brightness changes within specified range: Dark (0) to bright (255) -

      OK: 

      Light brightness can be changed within the specified range by actual operation. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (GAUGE) 
    1. Remove the GAUGE fuse from the main body ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    3. Reinstall the GAUGE fuse.

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUSE (GAUGE) - LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT) 
    1. Disconnect the D29 light control rheostat connector.
    2. Measure the voltage.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D29-10 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Light Control Rheostat Connector Terminal
      G04833366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the light control rheostat connector.

    OK:  Go to step  5

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT) 
    1. Disconnect the D29 light control rheostat connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4P main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Condition Specified Condition
      D29-10 (IG) - 4P-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Main Body ECU And Light Control Rheostat Connector Terminals
      G04833367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the light control rheostat connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT 
    1. Remove the light control rheostat but without disconnecting the connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the signal waveform of the light control rheostat.
      WAVEFORM REFERENCE

      Item Contents
      Terminal connection D29-2 (RV) - Body ground
      Tool setting 5V / DIV, 50ms / DIV
      Vehicle condition Ignition switch ON
      Fig 3: Identifying Light Control Rheostat Connector Terminal
      G04833368Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: 

      Waveform is as shown in  Fig 3 . 

      HINT:

      Duty ratio changes as the illumination dims. (A becomes longer)

    4. Reinstall the light control rheostat.

    NG: REPLACE LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT) 
    1. Disconnect the D1 combination meter assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the D29 light control rheostat connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D1-7 (ILL-) - D29-2 (RV) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 4: Identifying Combination Meter Assembly And Light Control Rheostat Connector Terminals
      G04833369Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the combination meter assembly.
    5. Reconnect the light control rheostat connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.