Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SWITCH)
- 3 Door:
Inspect the driver switch.
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SWITCH) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (3 DOOR)Window Lock Switch Condition Power Window Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition Always (ON / OFF) UP 7 (E) - 12 (D)
10 (U) - 15 (B)Below 1 Ω Always (ON / OFF) OFF 7 (E) - 10 (U)
7 (E) - 12 (D)Below 1 Ω Always (ON / OFF) DOWN 7 (E) - 10 (U)
12 (D) - 15 (B)Below 1 Ω Always (ON / OFF) AUTO DOWN 7 (E) - 10 (U)
12 (D) - 15 (B)Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the power window regulator master switch assembly.
- Except 3 door:
Inspect the driver switch.
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SWITCH) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (EXCEPT 3 DOOR) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONWindow Lock Switch Condition Power Window Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition Always (ON/OFF) UP 1 (E) - 4 (D)
3 (U) - 6 (B)Below 1 Ω Always (ON/OFF) OFF 1 (E) - 3 (U)
1 (E) - 4 (D)Below 1 Ω Always (ON / OFF) DOWN 1 (E) - 3 (U)
6 (B) - 4 (D)Below 1 Ω Always (ON / OFF) AUTO DOWN 1 (E) - 3 (U)
6 (B) - 4 (D)Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the power window regulator master switch assembly.
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- 3 Door:
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the G1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the G4 power window regulator motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
3 Door
MASTER SWITCH - MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (3 DOOR)Tester Connection Specified Condition G1-12 (D) - G4 - 1 Below 1 Ω G1-10 (U) - G4 - 2 Below 1 Ω G1-12 (D) or G4-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher G1-10 (U) or G4-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Except 3 door
MASTER SWITCH - MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (EXCEPT 3 DOOR)Tester Connection Specified Condition G1-4 (D) - G4-1 Below 1 Ω G1-3 (U) - G4-2 Below 1 Ω G1-4 (D) or G4-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher G1-3 (U) or G4-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the G4 power window regulator motor assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE)
- Remove the power window regulator motor assembly.
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 arid 2.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MOTOR GEAR ROTATION INSPECTIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> 1
Battery negative (-) --> 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) --> 2
Battery negative (-) --> 1Motor gear rotates clockwise - Reinstall the power Window regulator motor assembly
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE)
OK: GO TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.