Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the illumination of the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL remains illuminated (Even after ignition switch is turned to ON position and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains illuminated) A MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B MIL illuminates for several seconds, but turns off after engine is started C
B: Go to step 5
C: SYSTEM OK
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL goes off.
Standard: MIL goes off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the C10 combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition W (E5-30) - C10-8 Bellow 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition W (E5-30) or C10-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition W (E5-30) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the C10 combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition W (E5-30) - C10-8 Bellow 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition W (E5-30) or C10-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ECM)
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.