Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Sienna XLE, FWDSECTION Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  • If no problem is found by this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, troubleshoot the engine mechanical systems.
  • Check the engine speed. The engine speed can be checked by using Techstream. Perform the following procedure:
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

      The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine revolving normally. This is caused by a lack of NE signals from the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed, if the CKP sensor voltage output is insufficient.

  • Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
  1. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the C22 Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying C22 Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector
      G05675505Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Cold 1630 to 2740 Ω
      1 - 2 Hot 2065 to 3225 Ω

      HINT:

      Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).

    4. Reconnect the CKP sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C22 CKP sensor connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying C22 CKP Sensor Connector
      G05136066Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the E11 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: Check for open 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      NE+ (C22-1) - NE+ (E11-21) Below 1 Ω
      NE- (C22-2) - NE- (E11-20) Below 1 Ω

      Check for short 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      NE+ (C22-1) or NE+ (E11-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      NE- (C22-2) or NE- (E11-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Reconnect the CKP sensor connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Check the CKP sensor installation condition.

      OK: Sensor is installed correctly. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Fig 3: Locating CKP Sensor Clearance Gap
    G04968407Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE) 
    1. Check the teeth of the sensor plate.

      OK: Sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.