Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If no problem is found by this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, troubleshoot the engine mechanical systems.
- Check the engine speed. The engine speed can be checked by using Techstream. Perform the following procedure:
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine revolving normally. This is caused by a lack of NE signals from the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed, if the CKP sensor voltage output is insufficient.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the C22 Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Cold 1630 to 2740 Ω 1 - 2 Hot 2065 to 3225 Ω HINT:
Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
- Reconnect the CKP sensor connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the C22 CKP sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E11 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance: Check for open
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition NE+ (C22-1) - NE+ (E11-21) Below 1 Ω NE- (C22-2) - NE- (E11-20) Below 1 Ω Check for short
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition NE+ (C22-1) or NE+ (E11-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NE- (C22-2) or NE- (E11-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the CKP sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check the CKP sensor installation condition.
OK: Sensor is installed correctly.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the CKP sensor installation condition.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)
- Check the teeth of the sensor plate.
OK: Sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- Check the teeth of the sensor plate.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.