Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Sienna XLE, FWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.

      OK: MIL lights up. 

    OK: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    NG: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step. 

  5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step. 

  6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step. 

  7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step. 

  8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step. 

  9. CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step. 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the E9 and E4 ECM connectors.
    9. Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
      G05136292Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    10. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VC (E9-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (E4-26) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP2 (E4-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    11. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    12. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    13. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    14. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    16. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    17. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    18. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.