Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
OK: MIL lights up.
OK: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
NG: Go to next step.
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step.
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step.
- CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step.
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step.
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step.
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step.
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step.
- CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the E9 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions VC (E9-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPA (E4-26) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP2 (E4-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.