Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FRONT BUZZER
- Remove the clearance warning ECU with front buzzer.
- Apply the battery voltage to the terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer, and check that the buzzer sounds.
HINT:
The clearance warning buzzer is separately excited, and will not sound unless an alternating voltage is applied.
OK: Operating noise (clicking sounds) can be heard.
NG: REPLACE FRONT BUZZER
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - FRONT BUZZER)
- Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector and front buzzer connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C8-2 - CBZ Always Below 1 Ω CBZ - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.