Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B B : Go to step 5
A : Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL goes off.
OK:
MIL goes off.
NG : Go to step 3
OK : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-24 (W) or H37-5 (CHK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See COMBINATION METER )
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
NG : Go to step 6
OK : END
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.B : GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the J28 combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-24 (W) - H37-S (CHK) Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See COMBINATION METER )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.