Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Sequoia Limited, 5.7 Y, RWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

      B : Go to step  5

      A : Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes.
    5. Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
    6. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    7. Check if the MIL goes off.

      OK: 

      MIL goes off. 

      NG : Go to step 3 

      OK : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  ) 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying A27 ECM Connector
    G05645191Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: 

      MIL is not illuminated. 

      NG : Go to step 4 

      OK : REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   ) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-24 (W) or H37-5 (CHK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying A27 ECM And H37 Combination Meter Connectors
      G05645192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See  COMBINATION METER  ) 

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.

      OK: 

      MIL should be illuminated. 

      NG : Go to step 6 

      OK : END 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      HINT:
      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

      B : GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

      A : Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the J28 combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-24 (W) - H37-S (CHK) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying A27 ECM And H37 Combination Meter Connectors
      G05645192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See  COMBINATION METER  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.