Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
On-Vehicle Inspection
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check if sparks occur.
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs (See REMOVAL ).
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the 8 injector connectors.
- Ground the spark plugs.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
- Spark test flowchart.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its ignition coil with the ignition coil of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.
- Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK Replace ignition coil with igniter NG Go to next step
- Check power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the VVT sensor (See INSTALLATION ).
- Check the crankshaft position sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- Check the IGT signal circuit (See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL "E" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0356 IGNITION COIL "F" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0357 IGNITION COIL "G" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0358 IGNITION COIL "H" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Connect the 8 injector connectors.
- Install the 8 ignition coils and 8 spark plugs (See INSTALLATION ).
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE: Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard Insulation Resistance
STANDARD INSULATION RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark Plug (terminal part) - Body Ground Always 10 MΩ or higher If the insulation resistance is below the specified range, replace the spark plug.
HINT:
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 RPM 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug. If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator. If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUGManufacturer Spark Plug Type DENSO made SK20R11 NGK made IFR6A11 HINT:
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.0511 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
NOTE: Do not adjust the electrode gap of any spark plug, as the ground electrode tip will be damaged.
- Check the electrode.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.