On-Vehicle Inspection

2009 Toyota Sequoia Limited, 5.7 Y, RWDSECTION On-Vehicle Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs (See REMOVAL  ).
      2. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      3. Disconnect the 8 injector connectors.
      4. Ground the spark plugs.
      5. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
          Fig 1: Grounding Spark Plugs
          G05157906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Spark test flowchart.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its ignition coil with the ignition coil of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.
        2. Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil.

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the VVT sensor (See INSTALLATION  ).
      5. Check the crankshaft position sensor (See REMOVAL  ).
      6. Check the IGT signal circuit (See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL "E" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0356 IGNITION COIL "F" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0357 IGNITION COIL "G" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0358 IGNITION COIL "H" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).
    4. Connect the 8 injector connectors.
    5. Install the 8 ignition coils and 8 spark plugs (See INSTALLATION  ).
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE: Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard Insulation Resistance 

        STANDARD INSULATION RESISTANCE

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Spark Plug (terminal part) - Body Ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
        Fig 2: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G05157907Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        If the insulation resistance is below the specified range, replace the spark plug.

        HINT:

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 RPM 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug. If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
        Fig 3: Checking Spark Plug
        G04975478Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator. If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended Spark Plug 

      RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG

      Manufacturer Spark Plug Type
      DENSO made SK20R11
      NGK made IFR6A11

      HINT:

      Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.0511 in.)

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)

      NOTE: Do not adjust the electrode gap of any spark plug, as the ground electrode tip will be damaged.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.