Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONCylinder No. Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition No. 1 D60-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V No. 2 D67-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V No. 3 D61-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V No. 4 D66-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V No. 5 D62-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V No. 6 D65-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V No. 7 D63-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V No. 8 D64-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V NG : Go to step 4
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injector (See INSPECTION
).
NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See FUEL INJECTOR )
OK : Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel injector (See INSPECTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONCylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 D60-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D60-2 - D56-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω No. 2 D67-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D67-2 - D56-109 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω No. 3 D61-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D61-2 - D56-85 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω No. 4 D66-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D66-2 - D56-108 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω No. 5 D62-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D62-2 - D56-84 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω No. 6 D65-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D65-2 - D56-107 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω No. 7 D63-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D63-2 - D56-83 (#70) Always Below 1 Ω No. 8 D64-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D64-2 - D56-106 (#80) Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT FUSE (INJ, IG2 MAIN)
- Remove the INJ fuse and IG2 MAIN fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition INJ fuse Always Below 1 Ω IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω NG : CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2)
- Inspect the integration relay (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NG : REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect the integration relay (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.