Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Sequoia Limited, 5.7 Y, RWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Cylinder No. Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      No. 1 D60-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      No. 2 D67-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      No. 3 D61-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      No. 4 D66-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      No. 5 D62-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      No. 6 D65-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      No. 7 D63-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      No. 8 D64-1 - Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Injector Connectors
      G05645172Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : Go to step  4

      OK : Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector (See INSPECTION ).

      NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See  FUEL INJECTOR  ) 

      OK : Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      No. 1 D60-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D60-2 - D56-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 2 D67-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D67-2 - D56-109 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 3 D61-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D61-2 - D56-85 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 4 D66-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D66-2 - D56-108 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 5 D62-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D62-2 - D56-84 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 6 D65-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D65-2 - D56-107 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 7 D63-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D63-2 - D56-83 (#70) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 8 D64-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D64-2 - D56-106 (#80) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Injector Connector And D56 ECM Connector
      G05644941Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK : REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   ) 

  4. INSPECT FUSE (INJ, IG2 MAIN) 
    1. Remove the INJ fuse and IG2 MAIN fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INJ fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying INJ And IG2 Main Fuses
      G05149975Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

      OK : Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) 
    1. Inspect the integration relay (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ).

      NG : REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

      OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.