Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START positions.
OK
IGNITION SWITCH CONDITIONIgnition Switch Condition Starter Signal ON OFF START ON Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B B : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (STSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Perform the cranking operation.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A27-14 (STSW) - Body ground ON Below 1 V START 9 to 13 V HINT:
DTCs related to the communication with other computers may be set due to this inspection. Clear those DTCs after the inspection.
NG : Go to step 7
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (STAR TERMINAL OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (Junction Connector) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (shift lever in P or N) Below 1 V Ignition switch ON (shift lever not in P or N) 9 to 13 V Cranking operation 9 to 13 V HINT:
- The junction connector is in the engine room connector holder block as the illustration above.
- During this inspection, all connectors and relays should be connected.
NG : Go to step 8
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 2-6, 4-5 P Below 1 Ω 1-2 R 2-9, 4-5 N 2-7 D 2-7 S Except above terminals All Positions 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D21-4 - D56-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω D21-4 - D56-120 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM - ST RELAY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D21-5 - A27-46 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω D21-5 - 1 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (ST relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER CIRCUIT (STARTER - ST RELAY)
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
- Remove the ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition All terminals LOCK 10 kΩ or higher 2 (ACC) - 4 (AM1) ACC Below 1 Ω 1 (IG1) - 2 (ACC) - 4 (AM1) ON 5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) 1 (IG1) - 3 (ST1) - 4 (AM1) START 5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) - 7 (ST2) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH (See IGNITION SWITCH )
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - ECM)
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 2-6, 4-5 P Below 1 Ω 1-2 R 2-9, 4-5 N 2-7 D 2-7 S Except above terminals All Positions 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH AND ECM)
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition H10-7 (ST2) - D21-4 Always Below 1 Ω D56-16 (STAR) - D21-4 Always D56-120 (NSW) - D21-4 Always H10-7 (ST2) or D21-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D56-16 (STAR) or D21-4 - Body ground Always D56-120 (NSW) or D21-4 - Body ground Always HINT:
The wire between the PNP switch and the ignition switch has a diode (refer to the wiring diagram). The current flowing to the PNP switch is rectified by the diode.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM - ST RELAY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D21-5 or A27-46 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D21-5 or 1 (ST relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.