Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Sequoia Limited, 5.7 Y, RWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START positions.

      OK 

      IGNITION SWITCH CONDITION

      Ignition Switch Condition Starter Signal
      ON OFF
      START ON

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

      B : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 

      A : Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (STSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Perform the cranking operation.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-14 (STSW) - Body ground ON Below 1 V
      START 9 to 13 V

      HINT:

      DTCs related to the communication with other computers may be set due to this inspection. Clear those DTCs after the inspection.

      Fig 1: Identifying A27 ECM Connector
      G05645177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : Go to step  7

      OK : Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (STAR TERMINAL OUTPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (Junction Connector) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (shift lever in P or N) Below 1 V
      Ignition switch ON (shift lever not in P or N) 9 to 13 V
      Cranking operation 9 to 13 V

      HINT:

      • The junction connector is in the engine room connector holder block as the illustration above.
      • During this inspection, all connectors and relays should be connected.
        Fig 2: Inspecting ECM (Star Terminal Output Voltage)
        G05645178Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        NG : Go to step  8

        OK : Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      2-6, 4-5 P Below 1 Ω
      1-2 R
      2-9, 4-5 N
      2-7 D
      2-7 S
      Except above terminals All Positions 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G06221359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

      OK : Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D21-4 - D56-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω
      D21-4 - D56-120 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 4: Identifying D21 PNP Switch Connector Terminal And D56 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05645180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK : Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM - ST RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D21-5 - A27-46 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      D21-5 - 1 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (ST relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying ST Relay And A27 ECM With D21 PNP Switch Connector
      G05645181Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER CIRCUIT (STARTER - ST RELAY) 

  7. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH 
    1. Remove the ignition switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      All terminals LOCK 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (ACC) - 4 (AM1) ACC Below 1 Ω
      1 (IG1) - 2 (ACC) - 4 (AM1) ON
      5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2)
      1 (IG1) - 3 (ST1) - 4 (AM1) START
      5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) - 7 (ST2)
      Fig 6: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector Terminal
      G05398670Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH (See  IGNITION SWITCH  ) 

      OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - ECM) 

  8. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      2-6, 4-5 P Below 1 Ω
      1-2 R
      2-9, 4-5 N
      2-7 D
      2-7 S
      Except above terminals All Positions 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 7: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G06221359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

      OK : Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH AND ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H10-7 (ST2) - D21-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      D56-16 (STAR) - D21-4 Always
      D56-120 (NSW) - D21-4 Always
      H10-7 (ST2) or D21-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D56-16 (STAR) or D21-4 - Body ground Always
      D56-120 (NSW) or D21-4 - Body ground Always

      HINT:

      The wire between the PNP switch and the ignition switch has a diode (refer to the wiring diagram). The current flowing to the PNP switch is rectified by the diode.

      Fig 8: Identifying Ignition Switch And PNP Switch Connector Terminal
      G05645184Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK : Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM - ST RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D21-5 or A27-46 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D21-5 or 1 (ST relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 9: Identifying ST Relay And A27 ECM With D21 PNP Switch Connector
      G05645181Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK : REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.