Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream main switch on.
- Select the items below in the Data List and read the display on the Techstream.
Main Body
DATA LISTItem Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IGSW Ignition switch ON signal ON/OFF ON: Ignition switch is ON
OFF: Ignition switch is off- ACC SW Ignition switch ACC signal ON/ OFF ON: Ignition switch is ACC
OFF: Ignition switch is off- OK: When the ignition switch is operated, the display changes as shown in the table.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT FUSES (AM1, ECU-IG No. 2)
- Remove the AM1 and ECU-IG No. 2 fuses from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ECU-IG No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the DA main body ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the H10 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 4 Ignition switch ON Below 1 Ω 2 - 4 Ignition switch ACC Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION SWITCH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the DD main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the H10 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DD-47 - H10-4 (AM1) Always Below 1 Ω DD-43 - H10-1 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω DD-45 - H10-2 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω DD-62 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω DD-47 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher DD-43 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher DD-45 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.