Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the DA and DB main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V DB-13 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the DD main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DD-62 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.