Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION RECEIVER - ASSEMBLY TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the I7 navigation receiver assembly connector.
- Disconnect the V17 television camera assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition I7-22 (V+) - V17-2 (CV+) Always Below 1 Ω I7-23 (V-) - V17-1 (CV-) I7-21 (CGND) - V17-3 (CGND) I7-24 (CA+) - V17-4 (CB+) I7-22 (V+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I7-23 (V-) - Body ground I7-21 (CGND) - Body ground I7-24 (CA+) - Body ground - Reconnect the navigation receiver assembly connector.
- Reconnect the television camera assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the V17 television camera assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition V17-4 (CB+) - V17-3 (CGND) Ignition switch ON, shift lever in R 5.5 to 7.05 V - Reconnect the television camera assembly connector.
NG: REPLACE NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Reference
WAVEFORM REFERENCETester Connection V17-2 (CV+) - V17-1 (CV-) Tester Range 0.2 V/DIV., 0.2 μsec./DIV. Vehicle Condition Ignition switch ON, shift lever R position OK: Waveform is as shown in the illustration.
NG: REPLACE TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.