Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK: MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Check the communication between a Techstream and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY)
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VC (B1-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPA (E47-26) - Body ground VCP2 (E47-27) - Body ground - Reconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector,
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.