Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
OK: Go to step 10
NG: Go to next step
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the tester.
OK: Operating sounds can be heard from relay.
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions FC (E47-10) - E1 (B3-1) 11 to 14 V
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH)
- INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Inspect the ECM power source circuit (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY ASSEMBLY
- Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Standard Resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω. at 20°C (68°F)
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
- Inspect the fuel pump operation.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always do the switching at the battery side.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP RELAY, FUEL PUMP - Body ground)
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and fuel pump relay.
- Disconnect the L5 fuel pump connector.
- Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump (L5-4) - Fuel pump relay (4) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump (L5-4) or Fuel pump relay (4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump (L5-5) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and fuel pump relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP RELAY)
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Circuit opening relay (3) - Fuel pump relay (3) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Circuit opening relay (3) or Fuel pump relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY ASSEMBLY
- Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR (RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the fuel pump resistor resistance.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance: 0.941 to 0.999 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Measure the resistance.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the fuel pump resistor resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR - FUEL PUMP)
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump relay and fuel pump resistor.
- Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the A13 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump relay (5) - Fuel pump resistor (A13-1) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump relay (5) or Fuel pump resistor (A13-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump resistor and fuel pump.
- Disconnect the A13 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Disconnect the L5 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump resistor (A13-2) - Fuel pump (L5-4) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump resistor (A13-2) or Fuel pump (L5-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump relay and fuel pump resistor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.