Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Techstream only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the ACTIVE TEST The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using a Techstream.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 NOTE: The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.OUTPUT DELAYCase A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%- Output Voltage More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 VOutput Voltage More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V2 Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%- A/F sensor
- A/F sensor heater
- A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage Almost no reaction Output Voltage More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V3 Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%- HO2 sensor
- HO2 sensor heater
- HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 VOutput Voltage Almost no reaction 4 Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%- Fuel Injector
- Fuel pressure
- Gas leak from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
Output Voltage Almost no reaction Output Voltage Almost no reaction - Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2, then press the graph button on the Data List view.
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174OR P0175)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leak.
OK: No leak from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leak.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 Result:
RESULT REFERENCEStatus AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 Status O2SB1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Air induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Fuel injector leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the ACTIVE TEST, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B:Go to step 11
C:Go to step 15
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard: With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature. With warm engine: 80°C to 100°C (176°C to 212°F).
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Read the values using a Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (do not start the engine).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the tester.
Standard value:
Less than 0.72 g/sec
- Inspect the mass air flow meter.
- Remove the mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).
- Using a work light, check that the platinum filament (heater portion) in the mass air flow meter has no foreign matter attached.
OK: No foreign matter attached
- Reinstall the mass air flow meter (See INSTALLATION ).
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Read the values using a Techstream (MAF).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK: No gas leak.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SPARK AND IGNITION
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using a Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Rate).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
HINT:
If the fuel injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur.
The misfire count can be read using a Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Rate).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the B31 or B33 A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions HA1A (1)-+B (2) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) HA1A (1)-A1A- (4) 10 kΩ or higher Standard Resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions HA2A (1)-+B (2) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) HA2A (1)-A2A- (4) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER RELAY
- Remove the A/F sensor heater relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions 3-5 10 Ω or higher Below 1 Ω When battery voltage applied to terminal 1 and 2 - Reinstall the A/F sensor heater relay.
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the B31 or B33 A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (B33-2) - Body ground 11 to 14 V +B (B31-2) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the B2 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions HA1A (B33-1) - HA1A (B2-2) Below 1 Ω A1A+ (B33-3) - A1A+ (B2-22) A1A- (B33-4) - A1A- (B2-30) HA2A (B31-1) - HA2A (B2-1) A2A+ (B31-3) - A2A+ (B2-23) A2A- (B31-4) - A2A- (B2-31) Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions HA1A (B33-1) or HA1A (B2-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A1A+ (B33-3) or A1A+ (B2-22) - Body ground A1A- (B33-4) or A1A- (B2-30) - Body ground HA2A (B31-1) or HA2A (B2-1) - Body ground A2A+ (B31-3) or A2A+ (B2-23) - Body ground A2A- (B31-4) or A2A- (B2-31) - Body ground - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the A/F sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF.
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.
HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (f).
NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCS.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To No output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B
B: REPLACE ECM
A: Go to next step
END
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.