Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT A-TRAC SWITCHÂ
- Remove the A-TRAC switch.
- Disconnect the A-TRAC switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistanceÂ
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3-4 Released 10 kΩ or higher 3-4 Pushed in Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE A-TRAC SWITCHÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - A-TRACK SWITCH)Â
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A-TRAC connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistanceÂ
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-44 (HDCS) - E15-4 Below 1 Ω A4-44 (HDCS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E15-4 - Body ground Below 1Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)Â
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistanceÂ
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-33 (HDCW) - E14-9 Below 1 Ω A4-33 (HDCW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLYÂ
- Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU
).
OK:Â
Combination meter is normal.Â
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLYÂ (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOIDÂ (See DISASSEMBLY )
- Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU
).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.