Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota FJ Cruiser RWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. INSPECT A-TRAC SWITCH 
    1. Remove the A-TRAC switch.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying A-TRAC Switch
      G05112361Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the A-TRAC switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3-4 Released 10 kΩ or higher
      3-4 Pushed in Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE A-TRAC SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - A-TRACK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And A-TRAC Connector
      G05112362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the A-TRAC connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-44 (HDCS) - E15-4 Below 1 Ω
      A4-44 (HDCS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E15-4 - Body ground Below 1Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Combination Meter Connector
      G05112363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-33 (HDCW) - E14-9 Below 1 Ω
      A4-33 (HDCW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter system (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

      OK: 

      Combination meter is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.