Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
OK:
Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switches (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: Go to step 2
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches (see TRANSMITTER BATTERY
).
OK:
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches (see TRANSMITTER BATTERY
).
- SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
- Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.NOTE: If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
OK:
Buzzer pattern is same as Fig 1 .
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to Next Step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
Result
RESULTResult Proceed to Unmatching recognition code is output A Normal waves (buzzer patterns) for LOCK and UNLOCK switches are output B No diagnosis outputs C
B: END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY DEFECTIVE)
C: Go to step 6
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
OK:
Recognition code can be registered.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: END
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- When a new or normally functioning door lock control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK:
Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE (See REMOVAL )
- When a new or normally functioning door lock control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
OK:
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE (See REMOVAL )
OK: END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WIRELESS BUZZER)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
- According to the display on tester, perform the "Active Test".
Main body:
ACTIVE TEST - MAIN BODYTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Wireless Buzzer Sounds wireless buzzer ON or OFF - OK:
Wireless buzzer turns ON/OFF.
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the unlock warning switch.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher Pushed Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E7 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E23 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E7-4 (RDA) - E23-2 (RDA) Below 1 Ω E7-4 (RDA) or E23-2 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E7-3 (PRG) - E23-3 (PRG) Below 1 Ω E7-3 (PRG) or E23-3 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Reconnect the door control receiver connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E23-2 (RDA) - Body ground Transmitter switch ON → OFF (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) Below 1V → Pulse generation → Below 1V
NG: Go to step 12
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
OK:
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
OK: END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
- INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
- Disconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1-2 Approximately 1 kΩ - Reconnect wireless door lock buzzer connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Disconnect the 1B main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1B-10 (BZR) - A12-1 Below 1 Ω 1B-6 (BZR2) - A12-2 Below 1 Ω 1B-10 (BZR) or A12-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher 1B-6 (BZR2) or A12-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Reconnect the 1B main body ECU connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.