Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK: DTC B1797 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1797 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION (See INITIALIZATION )
- READ VALUE USING DATA LIST (SPECIFIED CONDITION FOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
ITEM/RANGE REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition for Zero Point Calibration Pressure Sensor Output Pressure sensor output/
Min.: 0
Max.: 2550 to 210 (reference value) 0 to 2 Thermistor Temperature Output Thermistor temperature output/
Min.: -40°C (-40°F)
Max.: 90°C (194°F)-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) 3 to 40°C (37 to 104°F) Number of Present DTC Number of present trouble codes/
Min.: 0
Max.: 2550 0 Number of Past DTC Number of past trouble codes/
Min.: 0
Max.: 2550 0 Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to All items correspond to the range of specified condition for zero point calibration. A THERMISTOR TEMP does not correspond to the range of specified condition for zero point calibration. B B: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
HINT:
Check that the zero point calibration is completed normally. If any of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (Refer to Initialization: See INITIALIZATION ).
- Zero point calibration is performed when the calibration conditions are not satisfied.
- Zero point calibration has failed.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK: DTC B1797 is not output.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK: DTC B1797 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1797 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NEXT: END
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR (FRONT SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Replace the front seat cushion assembly (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, check for occupant classification ECU DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK: DTC is not output.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK: DTC B1797 is not output.
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION ).
NEXT: END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.