Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TS of DLC3)Â
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard ResistanceÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A66-33 (TS) - E11-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)Â
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard ResistanceÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E11-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TS of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)Â
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard ResistanceÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E11-12 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLEÂ ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYÂ (See REMOVALÂ )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.