Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Corolla S, 1.8 U, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TS of DLC3) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A66-33 (TS) - E11-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU And DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G06013997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E11-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G06013879Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TS of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E11-12 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G06013884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.