Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Corolla S, 1.8 U, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK BRAKE WARNING LIGHT 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that the brake warning light comes on.

      OK: 

      The brake warning light comes on. 

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG:  GO TO STEP 3

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  3. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
    4. Check the combination meter.

      OK: 

      The brake warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation. 

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See COMBINATION METER )

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.