Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMÂ
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMÂ (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTEDÂ
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:Â
The connector is securely connected.Â
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLYÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERYÂ
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:Â
11 to 14 VÂ
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2AZ-FE) B NG (for 2ZR-FE) C B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2AZ-FE)Â (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
C: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2ZR-FE)Â (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
A: Go to next stepÂ
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)Â
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard VoltageÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A66-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)Â
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND1 TERMINAL)Â
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard ResistanceÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A66-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)Â
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLYÂ
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
- Check the combination meter.
OK:Â
The ABS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.Â
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLEÂ ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLYÂ (See COMBINATION METER )
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYÂ (See REMOVALÂ )
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.