Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MILÂ
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).
OK:Â
MIL lights upÂ
OK: SYSTEM IS OKÂ
NG: Go to next stepÂ
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECUÂ
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and tester on.
- Check the communication between the tester and hybrid vehicle control ECU.
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A:Â Go to MIL CIRCUITÂ
B: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)Â
- Disconnect the C5 throttle body connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLYÂ
Replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTIONÂ ).
B: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)Â
- Disconnect the A17 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSORÂ
B: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)Â
- Disconnect the N17 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLYÂ
B: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)Â
- Disconnect the N35 vapor pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSORÂ
B: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORÂ
- Disconnect the C5 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the A17 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the N17 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the N35 vapor pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for short)Â
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions C64-71 (VCTA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A61-108 (VCP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A61-107 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A61-64 (VCPP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECUÂ
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.