Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL CONDITION (MIL IS ILLUMINATED)
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
CONDITION CHARTConditions Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL CONDITION (WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL goes off.
Standard:
MIL should go off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the F2 combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions A61-22 (W) or F2-4 (CHK) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK MIL CONDITION (MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned on (IG).
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK THAT ENGINE START
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: Techstream cannot communicate with the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
B: Go to VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- Check the MIL circuit (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.