Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Camry HybridSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK MIL CONDITION (MIL IS ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
    CONDITION CHART

    Conditions Proceed to
    MIL remains ON A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MIL CONDITION (WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    4. Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
    5. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    6. Check if the MIL goes off.

      Standard: 

      MIL should go off. 

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying A61 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05007963Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: 

      MIL is not illuminated. 

    5. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the F2 combination meter connector.
    3. Fig 2: Identifying F2 Combination Meter Connector Terminals
      G05007964Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      A61-22 (W) or F2-4 (CHK) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    6. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK MIL CONDITION (MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned on (IG).

      OK: 

      MIL should be illuminated. 

    OK: SYSTEM IS OK 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE START 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Engine starts A
    Engine does not start* B

    HINT:

    *: Techstream cannot communicate with the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    B:  Go to VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check the MIL circuit (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.