Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Camry HybridSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    7. Confirm the DTCs.

    DTC and Malfunction Cross-Reference: 

    DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCE

    DTC Suspected Malfunction
    P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419
    • Reference orifice low flow
    • Reference orifice high flow
    • Leak detection pump OFF stuck
    • Leak detection pump ON stuck
    • Vent valve ON (close) stuck
    P2420 Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
    P0441 Purge VSV close stuck
    P0441 and P1421
    • Gross leak from canister
    • Purge VSV open stuck
    P1420 Small leak from canister
    P1422 Small leak from fuel tank
    P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
    P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck
    P2451 FVCV close stuck
  2. PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC OPERATION)) 
    NOTE:
    • In Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 6 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
    • Do not perform Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Clear the DTCs with Techstream.
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
    4. After Evaporative System Check is completed, check for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    DTC Result Proceed to
    Set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A
    Not set No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B
    DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs have set because of the fuel cap loosening C

    B:  Go to step  33

    C: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS 
    1. Identification of trouble areas according to DTCs.
    2. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    DTC Suspected Malfunction Proceed to
    P0441, P1420, P1421, P1422, P1423, P2450 and/or P2451
    • Purge VSV open stuck
    • Purge VSV close stuck
    • Gross leak from canister
    • Small leak from canister
    • Gross leak from fuel tank
    • Small leak from fuel tank
    • FVCV open stuck
    • FVCV close stuck
    A
    P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 and/or P2420
    • Reference orifice low flow
    • Reference orifice high flow
    • Leak detection pump OFF stuck
    • Leak detection pump ON stuck
    • Vent valve ON (close) stuck
    • Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
    B

    B:  Go to step  11

    A: Go to next step 

  4. IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS 
    1. Identification of trouble areas according to DTCs.
    2. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    DTC Suspected Malfunction Proceed to
    P0441 Purge VSV close stuck A
    P0441 and P1421
    • Gross leak from canister
    • Purge VSV open stuck
    B
    P1420 Small leak from canister
    P1422 Small leak from fuel tank C
    P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
    P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck D
    P2451 FVCV close stuck

    B:  Go to step  18

    C:  Go to step  21

    D:  Go to step  23

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Purge PSV
      G04973300Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    4. Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    There is suction. Conclusion: EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold is normal. OK
    There is no suction. Conclusion: Problem in intake manifold or hose between purge VSV and intake manifold NG

    NG:  Go to step  32

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the purge VSV.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Purge PSV
      G04973299Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    4. Enter the following menu: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
    5. Turn the purge VSV OFF (Purge VSV: OFF).
    6. Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
    7. Turn the purge VSV ON (Purge VSV: ON).
    8. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      OK: 

      Purge VSV functions normally 

    OK:  Go to step  32

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK PURGE VSV 
    1. Remove the purge VSV.
    2. Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
    3. Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
    4. Fig 3: Identifying Battery Voltage To Purge VSV
      G04973301Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Air flows from A to B. Conclusion: purge VSV is normal. OK
    No air flows from A to B. Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning. NG

    NG:  Go to step  27

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI NO.2 FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the C6 purge VSV connector.
    2. Fig 4: Identifying C6 Purge VSV Connector Terminals
      G05007920Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the E18 connector and body ground.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    11 to 14 V Conclusion: No problem exists on power source's wires. OK
    Except above Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and hybrid vehicle control ECU. NG

    NG:  Go to step  31

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the C6 purge VSV connector.
    2. Fig 5: Identifying C64 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector And C6 Purge VSV Connector Terminals
      G05007921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PRG (C64-17) - C6-2 10 Ω or less
      PRG (C64-17) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      C6-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more

    NG:  Go to step  31

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    NEXT: PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC OPERATION)) 

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    4. Turn the leak detection pump ON with the tester.
    5. Touch the canister pump module and check if the pump is moving.

      OK: 

      Pump operates 

    NG:  Go to step  13

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (VENT VALVE) 
    1. Remove the canister lower cover.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
    5. Touch the canister pump module, use the tester to turn the vent valve ON and OFF, and check if the vent valve is moving.

      OK: 

      Vent valve vibration can be felt. 

    OK:  Go to step  28

    NG:  Go to step  16

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Fig 6: Identifying N17 Canister Connector Terminals
      G05007815Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    8. Turn the leak detection pump ON with the tester.
    9. Measure the voltage between MTRB terminal 1 of the canister pump module connector and body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.

      Standard voltage: 

      10 to 14 V 

    NG:  Go to step  15

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the canister lower cover.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Fig 7: Identifying N17 Canister Connector Terminals
      G05007815Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance between the MGND terminal of the canister pump module and body ground.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    OK:  Go to step  28

    NG:  Go to step  32

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the MPMP terminal of the Hybrid control ECU connector and the MTRB terminal of the canister pump module connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MPMP (A61-10) - MTRB (N17-1) 10 Ω or less
      MPMP (A61-10) or MTRB (N17-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      Fig 8: Identifying A61 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05007924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  26

    NG:  Go to step  32

  16. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Fig 9: Identifying Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05007925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Apply battery voltage to the VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
    6. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Operating
      1. Wire harness between vent valve and hybrid vehicle control ECU
      2. Hybrid vehicle control ECU
      A
      Not operating Vent valve B
    7. Reconnect the canister connector.

    B:  Go to step  28

    A: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 10: Identifying A61 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05007926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between the VPMP terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the VGND terminal of the canister pump module connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPMP (A61-45) - VGND (N17-8) 10 Ω or less
      VPMP (A61-45) or VGND (N17-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
    5. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    6. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    OK:  Go to step  26

    NG:  Go to step  31

  18. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    Fig 11: Identifying EVAP Tester, Vent Hose And Adapter
    G05007927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
    2. Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT:

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

  19. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    NEXT: PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC OPERATION)) 

  20. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
    2. If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor.
      1. Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
      2. Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 24 and 28 mmHg for 45 seconds.
      3. Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
      4. Wait 2 minutes.
      5. Confirm that the pressure is higher than 15 mmHg.

        OK: 

        Higher than 15 mmHg 

    NG:  Go to step  30

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK) 
    Fig 12: Identifying EVAP Tester, Vent Hose And Adapter
    G05007927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
    2. Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
    3. Connect Techstream to DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor - Containment Valve.
    6. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the tester.
    7. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    8. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    9. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    10. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT:

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

  22. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    NEXT: PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC OPERATION)) 

  23. CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the k1 canister closed valve connector.
    2. Fig 13: Identifying K1 Canister Closed Valve Connector Terminals
      G05007929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor - Containment Valve.
    6. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the tester.
    7. Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of the k1 connector.

      Standard voltage: 

      10 to 14 V 

    OK:  Go to step  29

    NG: Go to next step 

  24. CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the k1 fuel canister closed valve connector.
    2. Fig 14: Identifying K1 Fuel Canister Closed Valve Connector Terminals
      G05617755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal k1-2 and body ground.

      Standard voltage: 

      10 to 14 V 

    NG:  Go to step  31

    OK: Go to next step 

  25. CHECK (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 15: Identifying A61 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05007931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the k1 canister closed valve connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CCV2 (A61-50) - k1-1 10 Ω or less
      CCV2 (A61-50) or k1-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more

    NG:  Go to step  31

    OK: Go to next step 

  26. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    NEXT: PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC OPERATION)) 

  27. REPLACE PURGE VSV 

    NEXT: PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC OPERATION)) 

  28. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the canister assembly (See CANISTER ).
    NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the hose from the canister to the fuel tank.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.